WA Stamp Duty Calculator 2026-27 and First Home Buyers

Transfer duty on Western Australian property at the 2026-27 RevenueWA rates, including the first home owner rate and the concessional home rate.

Dutiable value is the higher of the price and market value.
Concessional rate for a home valued at $200,000 or less.

Total duty payable, WA

–
Transfer duty–
Saving from concessions–
Foreign purchaser surcharge–

Next: all the cash you need to buy, with this duty

Residential purchases only. Estimate only: exemptions and concessions depend on eligibility. Rates checked against the revenue office on 15 Oct 2026. Confirm with your conveyancer.

How WA stamp duty is calculated (2026-27)

Rates checked 15 Oct 2026 against RevenueWA.

Western Australian transfer duty is charged on the dutiable value (the higher of the price and the market value) for every $100 or part of $100. This calculator uses the RevenueWA rates for 2026-27.

Dutiable valueDuty (general rate)
$0 – $120,000$1.90 per $100
$120,001 – $150,000$2,280 + $2.85 per $100 over $120,000
$150,001 – $360,000$3,135 + $3.80 per $100 over $150,000
$360,001 – $725,000$11,115 + $4.75 per $100 over $360,000
Over $725,000$28,453 + $5.15 per $100 over $725,000

Concessional home rate: for a home you'll live in valued at $200,000 or less: $1.50 per $100 up to $120,000, then $1,800 + $4.04 per $100 over $120,000. A $150,000 home costs $3,012 instead of $3,135. Above $200,000 the general rate applies.

First home buyers (the first home owner rate): no duty on a home valued at $600,000 or less, from 7 May 2026. From $600,001 to $800,000 duty is $16.15 per $100 over $600,000: $8,075 on a $650,000 home. Above $800,000 the general rate applies. At least one buyer must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

Foreign purchasers pay an extra 7% of the dutiable value on top of duty. If you buy with an Australian citizen or permanent resident, it applies only to the foreign buyer's share.

Worked example: a $700,000 home: $11,115 + $4.75 × 3,400 (the $100s over $360,000) = $27,265. An eligible first home buyer pays $16.15 × 1,000 = $16,150, and a foreign buyer pays $27,265 + $49,000 surcharge = $76,265.

Confirm rates and eligibility with RevenueWA. Buying in another state? Use the all-states stamp duty calculator.

General information only, not financial, tax or credit advice. Check your situation with the ATO, your state revenue office or a licensed adviser.

WA stamp duty FAQs

How much is stamp duty on a $700,000 home in WA?

$27,265 at the general rate: $11,115 plus $4.75 per $100 over $360,000. WA's owner-occupier discount stops at $200,000, so living in it doesn't change this. An eligible first home buyer pays $16,150, and a foreign buyer pays $76,265 including the 7% surcharge.

Do first home buyers pay stamp duty in WA?

$0 on a home valued at $600,000 or less, from 7 May 2026. From $600,001 to $800,000 the first home owner rate is $16.15 per $100 over $600,000: $8,075 on a $650,000 home and $16,150 on $700,000, against $24,890 and $27,265 at the general rate. Above $800,000 normal duty applies.

Is there a stamp duty discount for owner-occupiers in WA?

Only on homes valued at $200,000 or less, through the concessional rate: a $150,000 home costs $3,012 instead of $3,135. Above $200,000 there's no owner-occupier discount unless you're a first home buyer.

How much is the foreign buyer surcharge in WA?

7% of the dutiable value, on top of normal duty: $49,000 on a $700,000 home, for a total of $76,265. A foreign buyer on their own can't use the first home owner rate.

How much is stamp duty on a $1 million home in WA?

$42,616: $28,453 plus $5.15 per $100 over $725,000. No home or first home concession applies at this price.

More stamp duty and home buying tools