QLD Stamp Duty Calculator 2026-27 and First Home Buyers

Transfer duty on Queensland property at the 2026-27 Queensland Revenue Office rates, including the home concession and first home concessions.

Dutiable value is the higher of the price and market value.
Home concession rate for a home you will live in. First home buyers pay no duty on a new home, at any price. On an established home the first home concession ends at $800,000.

Total duty payable, QLD

–
Transfer duty–
Saving from concessions–
Foreign purchaser surcharge–

Next: all the cash you need to buy, with this duty

Residential purchases only. Estimate only: exemptions and concessions depend on eligibility. Rates checked against the revenue office on 15 Oct 2026. Confirm with your conveyancer.

How Queensland transfer duty is calculated (2026-27)

Rates checked 15 Oct 2026 against Queensland Revenue Office.

Queensland transfer duty is charged on the dutiable value (the higher of the price and the market value) for every $100 or part of $100. This calculator uses the Queensland Revenue Office rates for 2026-27. There are two scales: the general rate, and a lower home concession rate for a home you'll live in.

Dutiable valueGeneral rate
$0 – $5,000Nil
$5,001 – $75,000$1.50 per $100 over $5,000
$75,001 – $540,000$1,050 + $3.50 per $100 over $75,000
$540,001 – $1,000,000$17,325 + $4.50 per $100 over $540,000
Over $1,000,000$38,025 + $5.75 per $100 over $1,000,000
Dutiable valueHome concession rate
$0 – $350,000$1 per $100
$350,001 – $540,000$3,500 + $3.50 per $100 over $350,000
$540,001 – $1,000,000$10,150 + $4.50 per $100 over $540,000
Over $1,000,000$30,850 + $5.75 per $100 over $1,000,000

Home concession: on any home valued at $350,000 or more it saves $7,175. From 1 August 2026 foreign buyers can't get it unless they are a specified foreign retiree (visa 405 or 410).

First home buyers: a new home pays no duty, with no price cap (contracts from 1 May 2025). On an established home you pay the home concession rate less the first home concession: $17,350 off for homes under $710,000, then $1,735 less for each full $10,000 over $700,000, ending at $800,000. So there's no duty on an established first home up to $700,000, and $10,925 on a $750,000 home ($19,600 home rate less $8,675). At least one buyer must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

Foreign purchasers pay an extra 8% of the dutiable value on top of duty. If you buy with an Australian citizen or permanent resident, it applies only to the foreign buyer's share.

Worked example: a $700,000 home you'll live in: $10,150 + $4.50 × 1,600 (the $100s over $540,000) = $17,350. An investor pays $17,325 + $7,200 = $24,525. An eligible first home buyer pays $0, and a foreign buyer pays $24,525 + $56,000 surcharge = $80,525.

Confirm rates and eligibility with the Queensland Revenue Office. Buying in another state? Use the all-states stamp duty calculator.

General information only, not financial, tax or credit advice. Check your situation with the ATO, your state revenue office or a licensed adviser.

Queensland stamp duty FAQs

How much is stamp duty on a $700,000 home in Queensland?

$17,350 if you'll live in it (the home concession rate), or $24,525 for an investor. An eligible first home buyer pays $0, whether the home is new or established, and a foreign buyer pays $80,525 including the 8% surcharge.

Do first home buyers pay stamp duty in Queensland?

$0 on a new home at any price. On an established home, $0 up to $700,000; then the first home concession shrinks, so a $750,000 home costs $10,925, and from $800,000 you pay the full home concession rate ($21,850 at $800,000).

Does a new home make a difference for first home buyers?

Yes: $0 on a new $1 million first home, against $30,850 for an established one at the home concession rate. The new home concession has no price cap; the established home concession ends at $800,000.

How much does the Queensland home concession save?

$7,175 on any home valued at $350,000 or more. A $1 million home you'll live in costs $30,850 instead of $38,025.

How much is the foreign buyer surcharge in Queensland?

8% of the dutiable value: $56,000 on a $700,000 home. From 1 August 2026 foreign buyers also can't get the home concession unless they are a specified foreign retiree (visa 405 or 410), so a foreign buyer's total on a $700,000 home is $80,525.

More stamp duty and home buying tools